Profile

Population

Based on the Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) census of population for the year 2009 and 2015, the municipality has 12,039 and 12,173 total population respectively and has an average growth rate of 0.21%.

Geographical Location

The municipality of Perez is located at 15 km. from the municipality of Alabat and 12 nautical miles from the municipality of Atimonan. It is bounded on the north by Pacific Ocean, on the south by Lamon Bay, on the east by the municipality of Alabat and on the west by Pacific Ocean.

Its geographical coordinates are latitude 14°11’00’’ north and longitude 121°57’00’’ east.

Geographical Features

TOPOGRAPHY

Perez is a coastal town with prominent hills and upland areas covering Barangays Pambuhan, Mainit Norte, and Sangirin. It has irregular coastlines with rugged surfaces and beaches.
Inland water bodies consist of rivers, creeks, and springs. Most notable are Sangirin river, Mainit River, Pinagtubigan Weste River, Pinagsibangan River, Caguisi River and Mayanti Creek.

SLOPE

Slope ranges from 0-3% to 15% and above. A land area has 3-8% slope. These constitute about 57% of the total land area. These are barangays of Villa Manzano Sur, Rizal, Maabot, pinagtubigan Este, and Pinagtubigan Weste. Highest elevated areas only have a slope of 15% and above. These are barangays of Pambuhan, Mainit Norte, Sangirin, and portions of Pinagtubigan Este and Villa Mnzano Norte.

SOIL TYPE

As per report by the Bureau of soils for the Province of Quezon, the soil of Perez is of three types, the San Miguel Sandy Loam, Beach Sand, and Bolinao Clay Loam which is prominent in the area.

Land Use

The poblacion consist of four (4) urban barangays and considered as a minor business district. The municipal hall, the commercial establishments mostly Sari-sari Store. The public market, the Church and the Plaza, makes it the center of all transaction activities in the municipality.

Existing General Land Use

Land Use CategoriesAREA (Hectares)% total Land Area
Built-up Areas83.74421.46
Agricultural Areas3,755.92665.37
Forest Areas1,892.032.93
Special Land Uses13.86980.24
TOTAL5,745.54100%

Urban Land Use

Land Use CategoriesAREA (Hectares)% total to total URBAN% to total Land Use
Residential20.860.270.362
Commercial0.6791.960.012
Institutional1.4624.240.026
FOS(P/P)0.1850.540.003
Roads2.0746.010.036
Agricultural9.309626.980.162
TOTAL34.51100%0.601

Economic Data

Source of LGU Income:

  1. Internal revenue allotment
  2. Local revenue

Income Class: 5th Class

Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA)

YEARAMOUNT
2008P23,965,652.82
2009P26,965,268.00
2010P28,570,875.00
2011P30,942,908.00
2012P29,868,749.00

Infrastructure and Utilities

Roads

ROAD NETWORKSTOTAL LENGTH
Brgy. Road18.55 kms.
Municipal Road4.782 kms.
National Road16.692 kms.

POWER

Source of power: NPC through Local Electric Cooperative QUEZELCO I.

  • 85% of HH in Urban area
  • 25% of HH in Rural are

WATER SUPPLY

Sources:

  • Spring Developed Water System
  • Shallow Wells
  • Open dug Wells
  • Deep Wells

COMMUNICATIONS:

  • Mobile Phones
  • Internet

SEA PORT: One (1) in the poblacion

AIRPORT: Air strip for small aircraft managed by CAAP

TRANSPORTATION:

Land

  • Tricycle
  • Motorcycle
  • Light Vehicles

Water

  • Ferry Boats
  • Passenger and Cargo Vessels
  • Small Motorized Boat

Social Services

EDUCATION:

No. of School:

  • 7 Elementary (Public)
  • 1 Secondary  (Public)

HEALTH

HEALTH FACILITIES:

  • 1 Municipal Health Clinic
  • 10 Barangay Health Center

HEALTH PERSONNEL

  • 1 Rural Health Officer
  • 1 Rural Health Nurse
  • 3 Rural Health Midwives
  • 1 Rural Health
  • 1 Sanitary Inspector

DAYCARE SERVICES

  • 14 Daycare Centers

OTHER PUBLIC PROTECTIVE SERVICES/ FACILITIES/ UTILITIES

  1. Fire Station with one (1) Fire Truck
  2. Police Station with one (1) Police Patrol Car
  3. Bantay Dagat with two (1) Patrol Boats
  4. Bantay Bayan

Investment Opportunities

  1. TOURISM INDUSTRY
    Beautiful Beaches in the island provide good investment opportunity for tourism industry.
  2. SMALL COTTAGE INDUSTRYAbundance in some indigenous materials also provides investment opportunity for small scale cottage industry.
  3. AGRICULTUREVegetable and other high value crops production provides good potential in Agri Production.